EVANS, Chief Justice.A jury convicted the appellant of the offense of aggravated robbery and assessed his punishment at forty years imprisonment.
[…] Batro, supra. In the instant case, the jury was entitled to infer from the evidence that the particular knife in question, used by the appellant in the manner shown by the complaining witness’s testimony, was capable of inflicting serious bodily injury or death. Thus, the evidence was sufficient to establish that the knife was a deadly weapon, and the third ground of error is overruled.
In his fourth ground of error, the appellant contends that the record reflects fundamental error because the court’s charge is at variance with the indictment.
Section 29.02 of the Penal Code states in part that:
(а) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
* * # * * *
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.... (emphasis added)
The indictment contained allegations in the conjunctive “threaten and place,” and the court’s charge alleged in the disjunctive “threaten or place.”