EVANS, Chief Justice.A jury convicted the appellant of the offense of aggravated robbery and assessed his punishment at forty years imprisonment.
[…] Although the sequence of events at this point is a matter of contention, the record clearly reflects that upon being confronted by the security manager, the appellant threw the merchandise on the hood of the parked car, pulled an open knife, and began making slashing motions with it. He then turned and ran away, but he was overtaken by the security manager, who subdued him and gained possession of the knife.
The appellant was indicted under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02 (Vernon 1974), which provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this Code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death....
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.01 defines the term “in the course of committing theft” as meaning:
“conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.