The trial court denied the motion, agreeing with the prosecutor that all the government needs to prove to obtain a UA conviction are “that the defendant possessed ammunition, and that he did so knowingly and intentionally.” The court so instructed the jury at the close of the trial.
The jury acquitted appellant of the APOWA and PFCV charges. It found him guilty only of UA.
II.
What is now subsection (a) of D.C.Code § 7-2506.01 provides as follows:
No person shall possess ammunition in the District of Columbia unless:
(1) He is a licensed dealer pursuant to subchapter IV of this unit;
(2) He is an officer, agent, or employee of the District of Columbia or the United States of America, on duty and acting within the scope of his duties when possessing such ammunition;
(3) He is the holder of the valid registration certificate for a firearm of the same gauge or caliber as the ammunition he possesses; except, that no such person shall possess restricted pistol bullets; or
*1241(4) He holds an ammunition collector’s certificate on September 24,1976.
In Logan v.