Wal Mart Stores, Inc. v. Holmes
[…] State v. Berry, 287 Md. 491, 495, 413 A.2d 557, 560 (1980) (citations omitted). Yet, despite this settled cannon of interpretation, the majority reads into § 10-201 a threshold “court-ordered spousal support” requirement where there is none, to justify its theory that, at the time of her death, Mrs. Holmes did not have any legal obligation to support her husband. Here, § 10-201 does not contemplate a court order until after a spouse has been convicted under that section. See § 10-201(c) (“If an individual is convicted under this section, the court may order the individual to pay any fine wholly or partly to the spouse.”). Nowhere in § 10-201 does the General Assembly mention a pre-existing court order or contractual obligation.

The majority’s opinion ignores this significant omission, and instead draws hollow sustenance from State v.