State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Patterson
[…] Title 18, Section 3902 of the Delaware Code

Section 3902 requires all Delaware insurance policies to provide UM benefits to protect insured drivers from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles. Section 3902(a) relevantly provides:

No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit- and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle.

Consistent with section 3902(a), the policy issued by State Farm to Patterson provides UM benefits “for bodily injury and property damage an insured is legally entitled to recover from the owner or driv*457er of an uninsured vehicle.” There is no dispute that if Delaware law applies, Patterson is entitled to recover the damages which the New Jersey statute disallows.