Ex Parte Smith
[…] I am therefore relegated to a minority position and must therefore again file a dissenting opinion.

Without repeating all of what I stated in my dissenting opinion in Minx, supra, but reaffirming all of that opinion, I will simply point out to the majority the following:

The word “unlawfully” means absolutely nothing under our law, see Reynolds v. State, 547 S.W.2d 590 (Tex.Cr.App.1977), because such word pleads only a conclusion of law, omitting the facts necessary to that conclusion.
Sec. 6.02(b) of the Penal Code explicitly states the following: “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”
The indictment at bar fails to allege that the applicant intentionally or knowingly appropriated the property.