Rev. Stat.] § 133.535.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-21.2-5 (b) (Sup. 2009) (“[n]o operator or owner-passenger of a motor vehicle shall be requested to consent to a search by a law enforcement officer of his or her motor vehicle which is stopped solely for a traffic violation, unless there exists reasonable suspicion or probable cause of criminal activity”); Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.021 (2) (2008) (“[w]henever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person’s license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle’s registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction”); see also State v McPherson, 892 So. 2d 448, 451 (Ala Crim. App. 2004) (under Ala.