Rev. Stat. § 810.410 (3) (2007) (“A police officer • . . [c] May make an inquiry into circumstances arising during the course of a detention and investigation under paragraph [b] of this subsection that give rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. . . . [e] May request consent to search in relation to the circumstances referred to in paragraph [c] of this subsection or to search for items of evidence otherwise subject to search or seizure under [Or. Rev. Stat.] § 133.535.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-21.2-5 (b) (Sup. 2009) (“[n]o operator or owner-passenger of a motor vehicle shall be requested to consent to a search by a law enforcement officer of his or her motor vehicle which is stopped solely for a traffic violation, unless there exists reasonable suspicion or probable cause of criminal activity”); Wash. Rev.