Stachowski v. State
[…] The proposed statute repealed the Bouse Act because, in the view of the Revisor, at that time, the Bouse Act was "unconstitutional” under Mapp v. Ohio. The Revisor's then view was erroneous, as the Bouse Act, to the extent that it required the exclusion of evidence, was entirely consistent with Mapp v. Ohio----Nevertheless, the General Assembly presumably accepted the Revisor’s position, and the Bouse Act was repealed ...

Id.; (citing Ch. 2 of the Acts of the First Special Session of 1973, General Revisor’s Note, Laws of Maryland, First Special Session of 1973, at 332).

. CJP Section 12-201 provides:

Except as provided in § 12-202 of this subtitle, in any case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals upon appeal from a circuit court or an orphans’ court or the Maryland Tax Court, any party, including the State, may file in the Court of Appeals a petition for certiorari to review the case or proceeding. The petition may be filed either before or after the Court of Special Appeals has rendered a decision, but not later than the time prescribed by the Maryland Rules. In a case or proceeding described in this section, the Court of Appeals also may issue the writ of certiorari on its own motion.

. The State also argues here, as it did in Williams, that this Court has no jurisdiction to review any case arising under Section 12-202’s listed categories.