Stachowski v. State
[…] Id. at 506 n. 4, 341 A.2d at 394-395 n. 4.

The issue came up again two years later in Moss v. Director, 279 Md. 561, 569, 369 A.2d 1011, 1016 (1977) (Orth, J., dissenting) when it was raised sua sponte by Judge Orth in his dissent:

To me, there is no ambiguity whatsoever in the dictates of § 12-202. The plain and certain language leaves nothing to be construed or interpreted. The sure legislative intent is clearly expressed in the command that “[n]o review by way of certiorari may be granted by the Court of Appeals in a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted ...” leave to appeal in any of the three specified proceedings, one of which is the proceeding here—a defective delinquent proceeding.