Stachowski v. State
[…] Maryland Code (1957,1966 Cum.Supp.), Art. 5, § 21A (emphasis added).

When Section 21A was recodified as CJP Section 12-202 in 1973, the Governor’s Commission to Revise the Annotated Code stated that the recodification was “merely a rearrangement of present law” for which “no changes [were] made.” The Governor’s Commission to Revise the Annotated Code, Report No. SB to the General Assembly of Maryland at 3 (21 Sept. 1972) (hereafter “Report No. 3B”). Despite this reassurance to the legislators, the revision to the language of Section 12-202, enacted by Chapter 2 of the Acts of the First Special Session of 1973, included the following, revised language: “No review by way of certiorari may be granted by the *301Court of Appeals in a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted” leave to appeal. This change introduced an ambiguity because it used language suggesting a substantive change, and a more expansive scope for Section 12-202.

The Revisor only worsened this ambiguity when it commented: