Stachowski v. State
[…] In doing so, the statute freed the Court to perform its other work.11 I see no evidence of legislative intent to deprive the Court of its jurisdiction under Section *31212-203 to exercise its bypass jurisdiction of these types of cases, when it deemed them to be of sufficient public interest.

For the above-stated reasons, I dissent.

Judges HARRELL and RODOWSKY authorize me to state that they join in the views expressed in this dissenting opinion.

. Unless otherwise provided, all statutory references are to Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.

. CJP Section 12-202 provides:

A review by way of certiorari may not be granted by the Court of Appeals in a case or proceeding in which the Court of Special Appeals has denied or granted:
(1) Leave to prosecute an appeal in a post conviction proceeding;
(2) Leave to appeal from a refusal to issue a writ of habeas corpus sought for the purpose of determining the right to bail or the appropriate amount of bail;
(3) Leave to appeal in an inmate grievance commission proceeding;
(4) Leave to appeal from a final judgment entered following a plea of guilty in a circuit court; or
(5) Leave to appeal from an order of a circuit court revoking probation.

. Section 12-203 reads:

If the Court of Appeals finds that review of the case described in § 12-201 of this subtitle is desirable and in the public interest, the Court of Appeals shall require by writ of certiorari that the case be *300certified to it for review and determination. The writ may issue before or after the Court of Special Appeals has rendered a decision.

. As part of the recodification, the Revisor made certain comments regarding the "Bouse Act”, Ch. 194 of the Acts of 1929, which dealt with the exclusionary rule. We recognized that these comments were based on a misguided interpretation: