with whom ALEXANDER and SILVER, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] *402[¶ 46] Attending a high school football game, as enjoyable as it may be, does not constitute outdoor recreation. The term recreation is defined as “the act of recreating or the state of being recreated: refreshment of the strength and spirits after toil: DIVERSION, PLAY.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary at 1899. Applying this definition, recreation contemplates participatory activities and excludes passive ones.
[¶ 47] Further support that public outdoor reaction excludes nonparticipatory activities is found in the recreational land use statute, 14 M.R.S. § 159-A (2009). That statute defines recreational activities, in relevant part, as:
[R]ecreational activities conducted out-of-doors, including, but not limited to, hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, environmental education and research, hiking, recreational caving, sight-seeing, operating snow-traveling and all-terrain vehicles, skiing, hang-gliding, noncommercial aviation activities, dog sledding, equine activities, boating, sailing, canoeing, rafting, biking, picnicking, [or] swimming....
14 M.R.S. § 159-A(1)(B). When interpreting a statute, “a general term followed by a list of illustrations is ordinarily assumed to embrace only concepts similar to those illustrations.” Francis v. Dana-Cummings, 2008 ME 184, ¶ 15, 962 A.2d 944, 947-48 (quotation marks omitted).