dissenting.
[…] With Article V, Section 10(c), the framers of the Pennsylvania Constitution gave the Court the authority to defend itself from unwarranted encroachments. I do not believe, however, that the framers intended to preclude the Court from intelligently distinguishing between such intrusions and legitimate efforts on the part of the Legislature to accomplish its own responsibilities in advancing beneficial social policy in the Commonwealth. Indeed, the Constitution specifically sets out the suspension requirement in much narrower terms than the rulemaking power. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 10(c) (“All laws shall be suspended to the extent they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions.” (emphasis added)). *252As demonstrated in numerous historical anecdotes, the Court has the ability to respect statutes where there are no contrary rules, or to promulgate rules consistent with the will of the policy-making branch.