Ethics Commission v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] To “rectify” simply means to “make or set right” or “remedy.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1993); Random House Dictionary of the English Language (2d Ed. 1987). The “denial” in § 1-206 (b) (2) appears to refer to the particular refusal of the public agency or official to afford a member, or members, of the public a right conferred under the act. Therefore, the phrase “rectify the denial” in § 1-206 (b) (2) would appear to mean corrective measures to make right a past wrong. Indeed, such an interpretation is consistent with the expressly authorized remedies in § 1-206 (b) *11(2)—namely, to “declare null and void any action taken at any meeting which a person was denied the right to attend” and to “require the production or copying of any public record.” Although § 1-206 (b) (2) imposes a clear limitation on the relief to the extent that it must accomplish this purpose, it does not expressly address the type of prospective relief ordered in the present case.