Ethics Commission v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] We conclude that it does not.

The legislature has provided specific sanctions in the act to deter future violations. As previously noted, an unreasonable denial of a right under the act exposes a public official to civil penalties. General Statutes § 1-206 (b) (2). A public official’s failure to comply with an order from the commission exposes the official to potential criminal sanctions. General Statutes § 1-240 (b) (“[a]ny member of any public agency who fails to comply with an order of the . . . [c]ommission shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor and each occurrence of failure to comply with such order shall constitute a separate offense”).