Ethics Commission v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Nor does the genealogy and legislative history of § 1-206 (b) (2) suggest that the legislature intended to confer such sweeping authority on the commission. The language at issue in the present case was adopted in 1977. Public Acts 1977, No. 77-609, § 6 (P.A. 77-609). Prior to July, 1977, § 1-206 (b), then codified at General *13Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 1-2 li (b), provided in relevant part: “Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records ... or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency may appeal therefrom ... to the . . . commission .... Said commission shall . . . decide the appeal ... by confirming the action of the agency or ordering the agency to comply forthwith. It may, in its sound discretion, declare any or all actions taken at any meeting to which such person was denied the right to attend null and void.”7 (Emphasis added.) An order to comply forthwith, i.e., immediately, or an order declaring an action void would simply compel compliance with a preexisting obligation under the act or render invalid an act not in conformity with those obligations.