District of Columbia v. American University
[…] Thus, an educational institution that is not organized under District law and that does not operate in the District is exempt from licensure by the Commission, “except that any agent of an institution who operates in the District shall not be exempt, and the Commission may apply the standards of this chapter to the institution in determining whether to license an agent.” Id. D.C.Code § 38-1302(1) defines “agent” as “any person owning any interest in, employed by, or representing for remuneration, an educational institution, whether such institution is located within or outside the District, and who solicits or offers to enroll in the District students or enrollees for such institution, or who holds himself or herself out to *179residents of the District ... as representing an educational institution for any such purpose.” D.C.Code § 38-1302(1).

Appellee AUD is a private, for-profit, accredited degree-granting institution with its campus in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.