Caller-Times Publishing Co. v. Triad Communications, Inc.
[…] Trinity Universal Insurance Co., 152 Tex. 243, 256 S.W.2d 73 (1953). If a verdict contains more than one acceptable measure of damages, the plaintiff may elect the recovery he desires. Century 21 Page One Realty v. Naghad, 760 S.W.2d 305, 309 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 1988, no writ). Thus, a trial court’s judgment should be drafted to award a party all of the relief to which it is entitled. Birchfield v. Texarkana Memorial Hospital, 747 S.W.2d 361, 367 (Tex.1987); Tex.R.Civ.P. 301.

Triad’s actual damages were trebled pursuant to the Texas antitrust statute (Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 15.21(a)(1) (Vernon 1987)). Section 15.21(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

[I]f the trier of fact finds that the unlawful conduct was willful or flagrant, it shall increase the recovery to threefold the damages sustained ... provided that interest on actual damages as specified above [interest from the date of service to the date of judgment6] may not be recovered when recovered damages are increased threefold.

After the verdict was returned, Triad elected to recover under the Texas antitrust statute, and its damages were increased threefold. While Triad was entitled to the greatest relief under either theory, it was not entitled to recover under both theories.