Caller-Times Publishing Co. v. Triad Communications, Inc.
[…] In conjunction with this claim, the Caller-Times argues that the jury’s finding that it targeted Wheels and Keels customers does not constitute a violation of the Texas antitrust statute. On the other hand, Triad argues that targeting its customers for special deals is exclusionary conduct, which will support a monopolization claim, and that federal case law is still unresolved on the question of what constitutes predatory pricing.

Triad brought suit based upon alleged violations of Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 15.05(b) (Vernon 1987) which states: “It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.” Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 15.04 (Vernon 1987) provides that the purpose of the Act is to maintain and promote economic competition in trade and commerce.