Burton v. Jeremiah Beach Parker Restoration & Construction Management Corp.
[…] ¶ 27. In sum, I would hold that 9 V.S.A. § 4007(b) and (c) expired and, as such, there was no legal basis to make a statutory award of attorney’s fees in favor of contractor. Further, though the contract may have contained a provision for attorney’s fees, the trial court’s conclusion that contractor breached the construction contract precludes any award of attorney’s fees under the contract. See Fletcher Hill, Inc. v. Crosbie, 2005 VT 1, ¶ 8, 178 Vt. 77, 872 A.2d 292. Accordingly, I would vacate the award of attorney’s fees.

¶28. Even assuming that 9 V.S.A. § 4007(c) was in force and applicable to the parties’ contractual relationship, I cannot agree with the majority that contractor was the “substantially prevailing party.” Under the Act, a homeowner is allowed to withhold “payment in whole or in part under a construction contract in an amount equaling the value of any good *592faith claims against an invoicing contractor . . . , including claims arising from unsatisfactory job progress, defective construction, disputed work or third-party claims.” Id. § 4007(a). “An amount shall not be deemed to have been wrongfully withheld to the extent it bears a reasonable relation to the value of any claim held in good faith by the owner . .. against which an invoicing contractor ... is seeking to recover payment.” Id. § 4007(b). Finally, the Act provides that “the substantially prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment within the scope of this chapter shall be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees in an amount to be determined by the court . . . , together with expenses.” Id. § 4007(c).

¶ 29. In this case, Burton not only brought two claims in good faith equal to the amount he withheld from contractor, but he actually recovered on those claims — overbilling and faulty construction — to the point where contractor owed him money.