Burton v. Jeremiah Beach Parker Restoration & Construction Management Corp.
[…] ¶ 24. Burton correctly asserts that the attorney’s fee provision is no longer in effect. The Act, as originally enacted, stated that “[t]he provisions of 9 V.S.A. § 4007(b) and (e) shall expire on June 30, 1996.” See 1991, No. 74, § 2 (effective Jan. 1, 1992). The Legislature attempted to strike this language in 1996. See 1995, No. 66 (Adj. Sess.), § 1. The bill passed by the Legislature, and signed by the Governor in April 1996, did not specify an effective date, however. Thus, the revision became effective on July 1, 1996, after the statutory provisions had expired. See 1 V.S.A. § 212 (“Laws enacted by the general assembly shall take effect on July 1 next following the date of their passage, unless it is otherwise specifically provided.”).