*92OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Merrill and Merrill’s son. His escape attempt was thwarted by the police, however, and the appellant was persuaded to surrender to the police.”
It is clear that appellant entered the habitation with intent to complete a criminal scheme that had as its ultimate purpose to obtain money from the First City National Bank. The resolution of the issue, i.e., whether the evidence proves the element of the burglary alleged that appellant entered with intent to commit theft, must be determined by the meaning of the burglary statute. V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 30.02 provides in relevant part:
“A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:
“(1) enters a habitation ... with intent to commit a felony or theft; ...”
Appellant contends burglary with intent to commit theft requires an intent to appropriate property from within the burglarized premises. The Court of Appeals held to the contrary: