OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
TOM G. DAVIS, Judge.Appeal is taken from a conviction for theft from the person. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 31.03(d)(4XB). Punishment was assessed at ten years.
*708On original submission, the Court reversed appellant’s conviction after concluding that the trial court improperly refused his requested charge on misdemeanor theft of property with value of $5.00 or more but less than $20.00. Y.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 31.03(d)(2)(A). We held that Sec. 31.-03(d)(2)(A), supra, can be a lesser included offense of Sec. 31.03(d)(4)(B), supra, under Art. 37.09(2), V.A.C.C.P.
Art. 37.09(2), V.A.C.C.P., reads:
“An offense is a lesser included offense if:
“(2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission;” (Emphasis added.)
In our original opinion, we noted that: “The offense alleged and proven by the State and the offense admitted by appellant when he testified differ only in the ‘less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person,’ i.e., to the owner of the property.