OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Theft from the person includes a risk of injury to the person from whom the property is taken that is not present when theft is committed by taking property from the sidewalk, as appellant testified the facts to have been. Injury resulting from deprivation of the value of the property is the same in both instances even though proof of the value is not required to establish theft from the person.” (Emphasis added.)
This analysis is sound if “offense” as used in Art. 37.09(2), Y.A.C.C.P., refers only to the conduct of the accused.
But conduct, under Sec. 1.03(a) of the Penal Code, “does not constitute an offense unless it is defined as an offense by statute, municipal ordinance, order of a county commissioner’s court, or rule authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute.”
Thus, the “offense” that must differ from the “offense charged” in one way only is the “offense” as established by statute.
In the instant case, Sec. 31.03(d)(4)(B), supra, is the “offense charged” and Sec. 31.03(d)(2)(A), supra is the purportedly “lesser included offense.”