State v. Cyrus
[…] We granted the state’s petition for certification to appeal from the Appellate Court limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court correctly determine that the state police did not have a reasonable and articulable suspicion to stop the defendant for driving with obstructed vision under General Statutes § 14-99f (c)?” State v. Cyrus, 290 Conn. 919, 919-20, 966 A.2d 238 (2009).

Although the information charged the defendant with violating General Statutes § 14-99, both parties acknowledge that the proper statutory reference is to § 14-99f (c). See State v. Cyrus, 111 Conn. App. 482, 484 n.1, 959 A.2d 1054 (2008). General Statutes § 14-99i (c) provides: “No article, device, sticker or ornament shall be attached or affixed to or hung on or in any motor vehicle in such a manner or location as to interfere with the operator’s unobstructed view of the highway or to distract the attention of the operator.”

Mattioli’s initial description and the state’s motion for articulation incorrectly refer to the object hanging from the chain as a crucifix, which is defined as a cross bearing the figure of Jesus Christ. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1993).