Williams v. U.S. Natural Resources, Inc.
[…] Id. § 311.002. In construing a code, whether *210or not ambiguous on its face, a court may consider, among other considerations, the object sought to be attained by the statute. Id. §§ 311.002, 311.023. I take this to mean the “purpose of the statute.”

Section 16.009 is such a provision, having been adopted as part of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code (the Code) by the 61st Legislature. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.009. Section 16.009 — formerly Article 5536a(2) of the Civil Statutes — was added to an original statute that protected only architects and engineers and provides in part:

(a) A claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in Subsection (b) against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.

Id. § 16.009(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) lists injury, damage, or loss to real or personal property; personal injury; wrongful death; contribution; and indemnity as the types of claims covered by subsection (a). Id. § 16.009(b). Subsection (c) extends the period for two years from the date a notice of claim is given during the ten-year period, and subsection (d) extends the period for two years when the damage, injury, or death occurs during the tenth year. Id. § 16-009(c), (d). Subsections (e) and (f) provide for exceptions not at issue here. Id. § 16-009(e), (f).

The Code Construction Act directs that words and phrases be read “in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”