Department of Conservation & Natural Resources v. Office of Open Records
[…] To conclude, as the Majority does, that these payroll records are accounts, vouchers or contracts in light of paragraph (2) and include them into the definition of financial records, does, as the Majority notes in another context, render paragraph (2) “unnecessary and mere surplusage — a construction we must avoid.” See 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(2) (presumption that “the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain”); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932(6) (“Statutes in pari materia shall be construed together, if possible, as one statute.”); Concerned Citizens for Better Schs. v. Brownsville Area Sch.