State Ex Rel. Mathewson v. Board of Election Commissioners
[…] Because neither Senator Mathewson (nor the Senate) has standing in this case, he is dismissed as a party to this action.

III.

The burden of persuasion on the issue of a statute’s validity falls squarely on the party challenging that statute. Blaske v. Smith & Entzeroth, Inc., 821 S.W.2d 822, 828-29 (Mo. banc 1991). Thus, it is the Board who must overcome the presumption of validity by showing Section 21.130 “clearly and undoubtedly contravenes the constitution.” Id. at 828. Unless such a conflict can be shown, the judgment of the legislature must stand.

The Board’s challenge to Section 21.130 rests on Article III, Section 7, of the Missouri Constitution. Section 7 provides that once a plan of reapportionment has been properly filed, “[thereafter senators shall be elected according to such districts until a reapportionment is made as herein provided.” The Board reads this section to say that reapportioned (“new”) districts must be used in every election following the adoption of the reapportionment plan.