dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The Court today concludes that the Galveston County Beach Park Board of Trustees (Board) is prohibited by Tex.Loc.Gov’t. Code §§ 262.011(d) and 112.006 from making purchases or paying claims except through the county purchasing agent and with the approval of the county auditor. Because these two provisions do not purport to apply to the Board, and because nothing in the Board’s governing statute, Chapter 62 of the Natural Resources Code, makes these provisions applicable, I respectfully dissent from the Court’s decision.
TexLogGov’t Code § 112.006 gives the county auditor general oversight of the “books and records of a county, district, or state officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money or other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county.” The county auditor also has responsibility for enforcement of the law "governing county finances.”