Weaks v. Weaks
[…] Likewise are the procedures through which decrees and agree-*508mente under the statutes are altered or modified. The measures authorized by the majority serve to modify the court’s order in disregard of the statutory procedure. The majority appears to acknowledge this but believes it just and fair to permit the noncustodial parent, both retroactively and prospectively, unilaterally to alter the terms of the decree.

The statutory scheme, however, authorizes modifications of court orders only upon certain findings. Section 452.370, RSMo Supp.1990, provides that: “... [T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” The statute clearly requires a court to consider all financial resources of both parties in determining whether a substantial change in circumstance has occurred. See § 452.-370.1. The receipt of Social Security disability benefits is only one circumstance to be considered.