Pyper v. Bond
[…] We have jurisdiction to hear this appeal pursuant to section 78A-3-102(8)(a) of the Utah Code.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

T18 "On certiorari, we review the decision of the court of appeals for correctness, giving no deference to its conclusions of law." 6

ANALYSIS

I. THE COURT OF APPEALS DID NOT ERR IN ITS CONSTRUCTION OF THE STANDARD FOR SETTING ASIDE A SHERIFF'S SALE

114 The right of redemption from a sheriff's sale is a statutory right provided in section 78B-6-906 of the Utah Code.7 That section states that "[slales of real estate under judgments of foreclosure of mortgages and liens are subject to redemption." 8 The procedures for exercising the right to redemption are set out in rule 69C of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.9 In relevant part, this rule provides that a person seeking to redeem property sold through a sheriff's sale must pay the amount of the bid within siz months after the sale.10