Ex Parte Giles
[…] Ex Parte Giles

DOUGLAS, Judge

(dissenting).

The respondent contends that Section 6.-01(c) of the Controlled Substances Act is unconstitutional insofar as it infringes upon the power of the Governor to pardon pursuant to Article 4, Section 11, of the Texas Constitution and that the procedure of sentencing is not covered in the caption of the bill, contrary to Article 3, Section 35, of the Constitution of Texas, and that the Act infringes on the right to a jury trial. The second contention will be discussed first.

Caption of the Act

Article 3, Section 35, of the Constitution of Texas, provides as follows:

“No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed.”

In passing upon the constitutionality of Article 4.06 of the act in Smith v.