Ex Parte Giles
[…] Id., at page 181.

One year later, the same court, in Baker v. State, supra, apparently held to the contrary and upheld a similar statute.

Section 11A of Article 4 was adopted in 1935 to give the courts the clear power to suspend not only the imposition of sentence, but also the execution of sentence, to place the defendant on probation, and to reimpose such sentence, all under condi*791tions prescribed by the Legislature. Section 11A reads as follows:

“The Courts of the State of Texas having original jurisdiction of criminal actions shall have the power, after conviction, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and to place the defendant upon probation and to reimpose such sentence, under such conditions as the Legislature may prescribe.”

The purpose of permitting suspension or imposition of sentence is to mitigate the penalties of the criminal law so far as the public interest will permit, and to aid in the reformation of one who has been convicted so that he can take his place in society.