Ex Parte Giles
[…] The presumption is that any act passed by the Legislature is constitutional and all reasonable doubt will be resolved in favor of the lawful exercise of legislative power. Ex parte Smith, 441 S. W.2d 544 (Tex.Cr.App.1969).

Infringement Upon Pardoning Power

Respondent next contends that Article 6.01(c) is unconstitutional because it constitutes an impermissible infringement upon the pardoning power of the Governor as provided by Article 4, Section 11, of our Constitution, which provides, in part:

“In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after conviction to grant reprieves and commutations and pardons . . . . ”

The issue here differs from that recently decided by this Court in Smith v. Blackwell, supra.