dissenting.
[…] It requires little imagination to foresee that the principal opinion’s failure to deal with the problem will be interpreted as tacitly approving this invidiously discriminatory scheme, which requires dispensing of the refund monies of “sales taxpayers” to another class of Missourians, “income taxpayers,” without the just compensation assured by Art. I, § 10, Missouri Constitution.
Art. I, § 3 of the Missouri Constitution, limiting the amendatory process, recognizes that the people of the State may alter their Constitution, conditioned, however, that “such change be not repugnant to the Constitution of the United States.” Similarly, Art. VI of the United States Constitution mandates that it “shall be the supreme law of the land; and the judges in every state shall be bound thereby, anything in the constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding.”