Opinion by
[…] The phrase is not specially defined in subsection (1.5) or elsewhere in the eminent domain scheme. And subsection (1.5) contains no reference to prejudgment interest. We therefore conclude that "award by the court" plainly contemplates the court's principal award (based on the difference between the condemning authority's last written offer and the value of the property, as determined by the commissioners), and not the prejudgment interest on that award. This reading reflects the general view of principal awards and prejudgment interest. See § 13-17-202(2), C.R.S.2009 (In civil cases, "[when comparing the amount of any offer of settlement to the amount of a final judgment actually awarded, any amount of the final judgment representing interest subsequent to the date of the offer in settlement shall not be considered.").
The legislative declaration pertaining to the attorney fee provision of the eminent domain statute supports our plain reading of subsection (1.5). That declaration provides: