Opinion by
[…] See § 38-1-122, C.R.S.2009. The attorney fee provisions are to be construed so as not to require a property owner to incur costs under such cireum-stances. Platte River Power Auth. v. Nelson, 775 P.2d 82, 83 (Colo.App.1989). The General Assembly has determined, for example, that the condemning entity does not proceed properly when it makes an unreasonably low offer of compensation to the property owner to affect a taking. See § 38-1-122. Under subsection (1.5), attorney fees are triggered "where the award by the court in the proceedings equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the last written offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action." § 38-1-122(1.5) (emphasis added).
The General Assembly did not indicate that "award by the court" should be given something other than its usual meaning. The phrase is not specially defined in subsection (1.5) or elsewhere in the eminent domain scheme.