Bruno v. State
[…] . The trial judge may permit an accused's motion for new trial to be presented and heard within 75 days from, after [sic] date sentence is imposed. See TexR.App.P. 31(c)(1). The court shall determine a motion for new trial within 75 days after date sentence is imposed. Tex.R.App.P. 31(e)(1). In this case, the hearing on the Motion for Disqualification and Motion for New Trial was 73 days after sentence.

. Section 74.059 reads as follows:

(a) A judge assigned under the provisions of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned.
[[Image here]]
(c) A district or statutory county court judge shall: ....
(3) request the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case pending in his court.

. The Court of Criminal Appeals has taken judicial notice of information found in that directory. See Maddox v. State, 591 S.W.2d 898, 900 (Tex.Crim.App.1979), cert denied, 447 U.S. 909, 100 S.Ct. 2994, 64 L.Ed.2d 859 (1980).