dissenting.
[…] Further, the Commission must independently and impartially review the facts of any case. Kennedy v. Missouri Real Estate Comm’n, 762 S.W.2d 454, 457 (Mo.App.E.D.1988). A stipulation as to there being cause to discipline must contain “sufficient facts to support the finding the parties seek.” Regulation s CSR 15-2.450(1)(a)2. The Commission, having reviewed the stipulated facts and applicable law, agreed that the record supports the suggested conclusion.
The Commission clearly found as to Count I that there was cause to discipline Dr. Boyd under § 334.100.2(6) which authorizes discipline for violating any provision of Chapter 334. Section 334.010 states that: “It shall be unlawful for any person not now a registered physician within the meaning of the law to practice medicine or surgery_” The majority, in its opinion, ignores the AHC’s determination in relation to Count I that cause exists to discipline Dr. Boyd’s license. The AHC stated that “Unlike § 334.100.2(4), § 334.010 requires no scienter, the action itself is a violation.”