Schwenk v. State
[…] While the evidence appears to be sufficient to prove appellant passively agreed to the participation of and, thus, criminally conspired with Officer Sheetz,10 under the facts shown here that was well after Sheetz’s involvement had been “solicited” by Galindo, both in fact and in the mind of appellant. Accordingly, the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict.

The judgment of conviction is reversed and reformed to show an acquittal.

TEAGUE, J., not participating.

Before the court en banc.

. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 15.03(a) denounces the offense of criminal solicitation as follows:

“A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission."

. Another purpose of the meeting was to give Galindo an opportunity to show appellant photographs the former had taken of appellant's wife as she ostensibly went about her daily routine. These photographs were introduced into evidence as State’s Exhibits numbered 1 through 6.