Schwenk v. State
[…] . "Ask" is defined as "[the act of calling] on for an answer; to put a question about; speak, utter [a question].” Synonyms listed for the applicable connotation are "ask;" "request;” "solicit;” the "shared meaning element” of these synonyms is "to seek to obtain by making one’s wants known."

. See § 1.05(a), supra.

. As we have seen, conduct which is farther down the line of preparatory acts, is criminalized by V.T.C.A. Penal Code, §§ 15.02 (criminal conspiracy) and 15.01 (criminal attempt). As such this holding also best serves "to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code." Section 1.05(a), supra.

. Section 15.02, supra, provides in relevant part:

"(a) A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed:
(1) he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and
(2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.
(b) An agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from the acts of the parties.”