Curry v. Wilson
[…] In 1985, Chapters 53 and One Hundred Three of the 1965 Code were recodified in what is now "Title 2” of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, p. 1300, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Although no substantive change was intended, id., § 6, at p. 1307, Article 1018 was simply repealed. Nevertheless, Title 2 contains a number of costs to be assessed against defendants convicted of felony and/or misdemeanor offenses. E.g., Article 102.004, V.A.C.C.P. (Jury Fee); Article 102.005, V.A.C.C.P. (Fees to Clerks); Article 102.013, V.A.C.C.P. (Court costs; crime stoppers assistance account); Article 102.051, V.A.C.C.P. (Misdemeanor and Felony Costs).

Article 42.15(a), V.A.C.C.P., reads:

“(a) When the defendant is fined, the judgment shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state.”

Article 42.16, V.A.C.C.P., reads:

"If the punishment is any other than a fine, the judgment shall specify it, and order it enforced by the proper process. It shall also adjudge all costs against the defendant, and order the collection thereof as in other cases.”

(Emphases supplied.)