Johnson v. State
[…] . Section 19.03 of the Penal Code provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.-02(a)(1) of this code and:
[[Image here]]
(6) the person murders more than one person:
(A) during the same criminal transaction; or
(B) during different criminal transactions but the murders are committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct.

. The jury was instructed on the law of parties under § 7.01(a), which states:

A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or both.

The trial court also instructed the jury under § 7.02(a)(2) and (b):

(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:
[[Image here]]