dissenting.
[…] In short, that the jury may not have believed [a capital accused] pulled the trigger of the actual murder weapon is of no moment. Because it was required to find an intent to promote or assist commission of an intentional murder before the jury could convict [him] as a party to the offense in the first instance, we cannot say its later punishment verdict was ‘fatally defective’ under Enmund.” 4
Webb v. State, supra. The same cannot be said where the jury may have reached a verdict of guilty relying upon a conspiracy theory of parties under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 7.02(b). That provision reads:
“(b) If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.”
Under § 7.02(b), supra, a jury could convict a capital accused upon no more than a finding that the killing “should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.” That a result “should have been anticipated” does not necessarily mean a capital accused did in fact intend or contemplate it, or even that he harbored “the reckless indifference to human life implicit in knowingly engaging in criminal activities known to carry a grave risk of death.” Tison v.