The appellant was convicted of the offense of wanton murder and sentenced to confinement for a period of 20 years.
[…] Baker and Gray derive from a belief that the three mental states for culpability under the Penal Code, intentional, wanton and reckless, are mutually exclusive. However, such is not the case when dealing with self-defense precipitated by a wanton or recklessly held belief. That is the rational underpinning for KRS 503.120, assigning criminal liability for a killing in unjustified self-defense. The language in the Manslaughter II statute and in the Reckless Homicide statute covers wantonly or recklessly causing the death of another person. But the definitions of “wantonly” and “recklessly” in KRS 501.020 explain those terms apply both to “a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense.” A subjective belief in the need for self-defense, which is objectively wanton or reckless, is a “circumstance” falling within the definition of wanton or reckless behavior, punishable under Manslaughter II or Reckless Homicide, as the case may be.