The appellant was convicted of the offense of wanton murder and sentenced to confinement for a period of 20 years.
[…] KRS 501.020(3), quoted supra. To give an instruction on wanton murder, and then justify it by belief in the need for self-defense, and then say that self-defense does not apply if the accused’s belief in the need for self-defense was wanton, is, as the trial judge described it, “a basic inconsistency,” and the ultimate in confusion. We would not reverse this case to order such self-contradictory instructions.
For like reasons, the trial court was also correct in refusing to qualify the instructions on Manslaughter II and Reckless Homicide with the element of self-protection. KRS 503.120(1) provides, “the justification afforded by those sections [self-protection] is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.” Kohlheim v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 618 S.W.2d 591 (1981) and Thompson v. Commonwealth, *553Ky., 652 S.W.2d 78 (1983) are overruled to the extent that they state otherwise.