Beets v. State
[…] It is apparent that the definition of “remuneration” does not mandate the narrow construction requiring salary, payment, or reward paid to an agent by his principal as in a strict murder for hire situation. Remunerate encompasses a broad range of situations, including compensation for loss or suffering and the idea of a reward given or received because of some act. We shall adhere to § 1.05 of the Texas Penal Code which requires that “the provisions of this Code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms.” See V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 1.05. In the instant case, the import of remuneration is one paid for a loss or suffering.