Sanders v. Commonwealth
[…] In so interpreting KRS 439.3401, we avoid the evils of denial of equal protection and failure of due process which otherwise result from a literal interpretation thereof, and uphold the constitutionality of the statute as we did in Huff v. Commonwealth, Ky., 763 S.W.2d 106 (1989).

We would further observe that our interpretation and application herein of the violent offender statute keeps it from conflicting with KRS 532.110(l)(c) which provides:

The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.-080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.

In further support of our interpretation herein, we invite examination of KRS 532.-030(1), which lists the punishments authorized for one convicted of a capital offense: