Caller-Times Publishing Co. v. Triad Communications, Inc.
[…] Comment, supra, at 1190-91.

The current Texas Antitrust Act is modeled on both the Sherman Antitrust Act and the Clayton Act. Comment, supra, at 1183 n. 9. Consistent with its foundation in federal law, the Texas Antitrust Act provides that it is to be interpreted in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal laws. Tex.Bus. & Com.Code § 15.04.

Triad sued the Caller-Times for damages caused by its allegedly monopolistic conduct, seeking to invoke the protection of section 15.05(b) of the Texas Antitrust Act. That section provides: “It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize or conspire to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.” Tex.Bus. & Com. Code § 15.05(b).