Saldana v. State
[…] added)

Defendant primarily bases his argument upon Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.29(b) (Vernon Supp.1990) which provides in pertinent part:

If the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to the defendant only on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below, except that the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilty had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial *953under Subsection (b), Section 2, Article 37.07 of this code. If the defendant elects, the court shall empanel a jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is empaneled by the court for other trials before the court, (emphasis added)

In the foregoing provision, the legislature mandated that when the error occurs during the punishment stage, the cause begins on remand at that point — the punishment stage. Articles 44.29(b) and 37.-072(b) refer to each other.