Laster v. First Huntsville Properties Co.
[…] The family homestead rights attached to the whole family homestead property. Richard could not convey or mortgagfe the property in violation of the family homestead rights awarded Melissa. Giving Kirkwood v. Domnau as justification for the retroactive effect of validating a void lien is just what the opinion states it does not authorize.

I am further concerned by what the majority opinion does by implication. Since the voters adopted the constitutional amendment November 6, 1973, single adults, including divorced persons, have had constitutional homestead rights. Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 50 (“The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby, protected from forced sale ...,” emphasis added).