Laster v. First Huntsville Properties Co.
[…] Sanger Bros. v. Brooks, 101 Tex. 115, 118, 105 S.W. 37, 38 (1907); Inge v. Cain, 65 Tex. 75, 79-80 (1885) (“void," “absolutely void,” emphasis in original); *133Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 50 (“No mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid, except for” purchase money, improvements thereon, and taxes due thereon). Richard Laster could not mortgage “his” share of the property, because the property as a whole, including his undivided interest, was impressed with the family homestead character.