Venetoulias v. O'BRIEN
[…] Beard, 858 S.W.2d 918 (Tex.1993) (holding that a social host does not have a common-law duty to avoid making alcoholic beverages available to adult guests who will be driving). A provider of alcoholic beverages is only liable if 1) the alcoholic beverages were provided when the patron “was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others,” Tex. AlCO.Bev.Code Ann. § 2.02(b)(1) (Vernon 1995); Graff 858 S.W.2d at 919-20, and 2) “the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a proximate cause of damages suffered.” TexAloo.BevCode Ann. § 2.02(b)(2) (Vernon 1995). The Texas Comparative Responsibility Act2 applies to a dram shop action.