Article 695c, Section 34 provides:
[…] Accordingly, the judgment must be reversed and the prosecution under this information ordered dismissed.
Sections 6.02 and 6.03 of the new Penal Code establish the requirements and definitions of culpability for the Code, and Section 1.03(b) makes it clear that these provisions, as well as the other provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the Code, apply to *132offenses defined by the civil statutes “unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise.” Since nothing in Article 695c, Section 34 “provides otherwise,” it is clear that Sections 6.02 and 6.03 apply to this statute.
Section 6.02 of the Penal Code provides in part:
“Sec. 6.02. Requirement of Culpability
“(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.
“(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.
“(c) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b) of this section, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.”