delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Rather, both agencies are statutorily organized and authorized to protect national security. See 6 U.S.C. § 111(b)(1) ("The primary mission of [DHS] is to ... prevent terrorist - attacks within the - United States. ..."); 49 U.S.C. § 114(d) (TSA Under Secretary responsible for "security in all modes of transportation"). Such security functions do not involve the traditional law enforcement functions we identified in Ma, like the investigation of crime, or the arrest, prosecution or detention of criminal suspects. See 6 U.8.C0. § 111(b)(2) ("[Primary responsibility for investigating and prosecuting acts of terrorism shall be vested not in [DHS], but rather in Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies with jurisdiction over the acts in question.").
Nor did anything before the district court suggest that the airport security screeners in question served in a unit or subdivision of the Administration with traditional law enforcement authority.