WOMACK, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] By “the warrant requirement,” he means a requirement that a seizure be authorized by a *435warrant, in the absence of which the seizure would be unlawful even if it were otherwise reasonable. Is there such a requirement in Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution? We shall examine the text of the Constitution, refer to our prior decisions, consider the history of the common law, and consider Fourth Amendment jurisprudence.
Article I, Section 9 reads:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
Section 9, like the Fourth Amendment,2 comprises two, independent clauses. The first recognizes the right to be free from unreasonable seizures or searches. The second imposes limits on warrants. Neither clause requires a warrant or even authorizes a warrant.