I concur only in the judgment of the majority.
[…] I, § 9 of the Texas Constitution, is reasonableness, the court relied on several cases to find that the community caretaking duty of police officers is a reasonable exception to the warrant requirement of the Texas Constitution.5 Id. at 710-711. Applying that standard to Appellant’s ease, the court determined that the brief, warrantless intrusion by Officer Page was reasonable. Id. at 711. Based on the information Page had, along with his observations, Page could reasonably assume that Appellant had a medical problem and needed immediate assistance. Id. I agree.
Article I, § 9 states:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
The Fourth Amendment similarly provides that people have a right to be secure against unreasonable searches and seizures. Generally, warrantless searches are per se unreasonable. However, some exceptions to the warrant requirement are recognized.