State v. Weaver
[…] The State claims the Court of Appeals’ decision is consistent with the general venue provision of Article 13.18 and the legislative intent of Section 31.09.

Section 31.09 clearly provides that several thefts “pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct” may be aggregated and “considered as one offense.”1 Each individual theft and its elements aggregated under Section 31.09 is an element of the single offense created by Section 31.09.

The general venue provision of Article 13.18 provides that if “venue is not specifically stated, the proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that in which the offense was committed.”2 When several thefts are aggregated into a single offense under Section 31.09, the proper county for prosecution under the “plain” language of Article 13.18 is any county in which the individual thefts or any element thereof occurred. Cf. Wood v.