State v. Weaver
[…] There is no indication the 63rd Legislature intended to treat thieves who commit multiple thefts in the same county any differently from thieves who commit multiple thefts in different counties. However, appellee interprets Section 31.09 to contain this distinction. The legislative history of Section 31.09 is to the contrary.

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

MEYERS, J., filed a concurring opinion. PRICE, J., filed a concurring and dissenting opinion. OVERSTREET, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which BAIRD, J., joined.

. Section 31.09 provides:

“When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”

. The parties do not claim the specific venue provision of Article 13.08, V.A.C.C.P., applies to this case. Article 13.08 provides: