Spradlin v. City of Fulton
[…] The circuit court also issued an injunction enjoining the city council from closing future meetings and records pertaining to the golf course unless authorized by section 610.021. Lastly, the circuit court denied Spradlin’s request for attorney’s fees because it determined that the city and its council did not purposely violate the provisions of chapter 610. Spradlin and the city appealed.

II.

The first issue before us is whether the city council violated section 610.021(2) of the Open Meetings Act by conducting closed meetings regarding the golf course project.

A.

The relevant portion of section 610.021(2) provides:

Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following: ... (2) leasing, purchase or sale of real estate by a public governmental body where public knowledge of the transaction might adversely affect the legal consideration therefor. (Emphasis added).

The city contends that the meetings at issue qualified for closure under section 610.021(2) because the discussions “related to” a potential lease by the city of the golf course after the land was purchased by CCGP and developed through financing by the city.