Spradlin v. City of Fulton
[…] There is reference in the July 26, 1994 minutes to “negotiations to buy the property from John Danuser for $450,000.00,” and the November 8, 1994 minutes provide that “on Thursday morning the closing should be done on the Danuser property.” The city administrator testified that “if we did discuss it openly and the city was involved, we were certain the price of the land would escalate.” These references indicate items that might justify closed meetings had the purchase of the property been by the city. However, the property was purchased by CCGP, not the city. The exception in section 610.021(2) applies only to the leasing, purchase, or sale of real estate “by a public governmental body” and even then, only if “public knowledge of the transaction might adversely affect the legal consideration therefor.”

III.

The second issue before us is whether attorney’s fees should have been assessed against the members of the Fulton city council for violating the open meetings law. Section 610.027.3 controls this issue, stating: