State v. Salinas
[…] Rather than say the standard of review on a motion to quash is abuse of discretion, while a motion to dismiss requires de novo review, it is more prudent to determine whether the issue involved in the motion is one of fact or law. Here, the issue is which statute applies, a question of law requiring de novo review.

The Eversole court actually conducted de novo review with an unnecessary overlay of the abuse of discretion standard. We feel the court's reasoning was unaffected by the error; however, we use our own analysis to reach the same result.

. Election Code sections 252.005, subsections (1) & (2), states:

An individual must file a campaign treasurer appointment for the individual’s own candidacy with:
(1) the commission, if the appointment is made for candidacy for:
(A) a statewide office;
(B) a district office filled by voters of more than one county;
(C) state senator;
(D) state representative; or
(E) the State Board of Education;
(2) the county clerk, if the appointment is made for candidacy for a county office, a precinct office, or a district office other than one included in Subdivision (1).

Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 252.005(1) & (2). (Vernon Supp.1998).