CrR 3.6(a). Where an evidentiary hearing is held, the trial court is required to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law. CrR 3.6(b). In either circumstance, regardless of which side prevails, the defendant’s trial counsel has a significant incentive to make sure that the findings are entered because it is the defense’s burden to show that a warrantless seizure occurred.
Now codified at RCW 46.16A.320.
“No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” Wash. Const. art. I, § 7.
“It is unlawful for any person while operating or in charge of any vehicle . . . to refuse or neglect to stop when signaled to stop by any police officer.” Accord RCW 46.61.021(1) (“Any person requested or signaled to stop by a law enforcement officer for a traffic infraction has a duty to stop”).
We previously have found that asking a citizen what he or she is doing does not rise to the level of a seizure. See State v. Ellwood, 52 Wn. App. 70, 757 P.2d 547 (1988).