Hardee v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Given the particular solicitude of RCW 34.05.464(4) for the credibility findings of the hearing officer, some such rule would seem to be warranted. However, since this is not a substantial evidence case, we do not address the question of what such a rule would look like.

Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 405 n.3 (citation omitted). Unlike Tapper, this case involves substantial evidence review. However, due to the lack of express credibility determinations, we do not consider what level of deference a review officer owes the ALJ’s credibility determinations. See RCW 34.05.461(3) (“Any findings based substantially on credibility of evidence or demeanor of witnesses shall be so identified.”).

The review judge also determined that Hardee exercised poor judgment in allowing William supervised access to child care children. This determination is incorrect. Hardee received a waiver from the Department allowing William to have supervised access to child care children.