West v. STATE DEPT. OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] ¶31 The first sentence of former RCW 42.56.550(4) provides:

Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.

(Emphasis added.)

I. West Did Not Prevail in an Action Seeking Access to Public Records

¶32 As DNR points out in its brief, West did not obtain the right to inspect and to receive the documents he requested on October 19,2007, by “ ‘prevailing] ... in any action in the courts,’ ” the first clause of the first sentence of former RCW 42.56.550(4). Br. of Resp’t at 12 (quoting former RCW 42.56.550(4)).