West v. STATE DEPT. OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] Br. of Appellant at 19. Furthermore, contrary to his assertion that he should receive at least a minimum award for DNR’s five-day response time violation, the cases he cites support imposition of penalties under former RCW 42.56.550(4) only in situations in which the agency improperly withheld requested documents altogether. He cites no case imposing or upholding a penalty in a case like this one, where DNR produced 3,200 pages of requested documents within six weeks of West’s original request, well before he filed his first action against DNR.

¶37 The plain language of former RCW 42.56.550(4)’s first sentence, second clause, requires an award of costs and attorney fees only to a person “who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking . . . the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time.” Even though DNR produced the remaining thousands of documents within a month after West filed his lawsuit, he fails to show that it was his legal action that prompted DNR’s response; on the contrary, the superior court clearly found that DNR made prodigiously reasonable efforts to comply with