West v. STATE DEPT. OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] See, e.g., CP at 305-07 (FF 7, 11, 12). More importantly, because the supe*252rior court dismissed West’s action, which dismissal West did not appeal, he fails to show that he “prevailed” in an action against DNR involving the seeking of a response to his PRA request. In short, West is not entitled to an award of costs and attorney fees under either clause of the first sentence of former RCW 42.56.550(4).

III. No Denial of Right To Inspect Public Records

¶38 The second sentence of former RCW 42.56.550(4) provides:

In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.

(Emphasis added.)