Givens v. Girard Life Insurance Company of America
[…] (c) Except as provided in Subsection (a) of this section, the community property is subject to the joint management, control and disposition of the husband and wife, unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney or other agreement in writing.”

. Tex.Ins.Code Ann. art. 3.49-3 (Supp. 1972), V.A.T.S.:

“A spouse shall have management, control and disposition of any contract of life insurance or annuity heretofore or hereafter issued in his or her name or to the extent provided by the contract or any assignment thereof without the joinder or consent of the other spouse.”
Appellant does not rely on this statute.