This requires an examination of the statutory language to determine the legislative intent.
The “new election” statute provides a new election may be ordered when “there were irregularities of sufficient magnitude to cast doubt on the validity of the initial election (emphasis added).” § 115.593. The “recount” statute contains similar language: if “there is a 'prima fade showing of irregularities which place the result of any contested election in doubt (emphasis added),” a recount of the votes may be ordered. § 115.583. The latter section declares that “[w]here the issue is drawn over the validity of certain votes cast, a prima fade case is made if the validity of a number of votes equal to or greater than the margin of defeat is placed in doubt (emphasis added).”